Secrets of Greece, located at Julianalaan 54, 3851 RD Ermelo, The Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Secrets of Greece
Julianalaan 54
3851 RD Ermelo
The Netherlands
T: +31 (0)341 554979

The contact person within Secrets of Greece for data protection can be reached via T: +31 (0)341 554979.

Personal data that we process
Secrets of Greece processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing it to us yourself, for example by telephone or by e-mail.
Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at Secrets of Greece, Julianalaan 54, 3851 RD Ermelo, The Netherlands, then we will delete this information.

On what basis and for what purpose we process personal data
Your consent to the data processing is necessary for an agreement with Secrets of Greece and the execution of that agreement by Secrets of Greece including (financial) administration.
Secrets of Greece processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services.
  • To deliver goods and provide services to you.
  • To carry out our (financial) administration.

Automated decision-making
Secrets of Greece does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example a Secrets of Greece employee).

How long we store personal data
Secrets of Greece does not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 7 years for financial administration and taxes.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Secrets of Greece provides personal data only to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Secrets of Greece only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit a website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out the use of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that Secrets of Greece is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of other websites, nor for statements of third parties concerning Secrets of Greece, for example on social media. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

View, modify, or delete data
You have the right to view, your personal data and/or to have them corrected or deleted. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Secrets of Greece.
You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion of your personal data, or a request for cancellation of your consent, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to: Secrets of Greece, Julianalaan 54, 3851 RD Ermelo, The Netherlands.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you personally, we ask you to send a copy of your ID / passport with the request. Make your photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone), ID / passport number and citizen service number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Secrets of Greece would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap.

How we protect personal data
Secrets of Greece takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at Secrets of Greece, Julianalaan 54, 3851 RD Ermelo, The Netherlands.